Pendergrass v. State
[…] Because even if the traffic stop testimony did imply a prior bad act, it is not necessarily improper. The Florida Supreme Court has addressed the admissibility of similar fact evidence relating to prior bad acts:

Our view of the proper rule simply is that relevant evidence will not be excluded merely because it relates to similar facts which point to the commission of a separate crime. The test of admissibility is relevancy. The test of inadmissibility is a lack of relevancy.

Williams v. State , 110 So. 2d 654, 659-60 (Fla. 1959).

As codified in section 90.404(2), Florida Statutes (2018), evidence of "other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, including, but not limited to proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident." Such evidence is only "inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity." Id.

Here, the admission of Ms. Posada's testimony was relevant to establish a material fact and was not "solely to prove bad character or propensity." Id.