Civil Action No. DKC 2004-3396.
[…] The LGTCA requires that, in actions against a local government or its employees, notice be given within 180 days of the injury. Md. Code Ann., Cts. Jud. Proc. § 5-304(a) (1999), amended by 2006 Md. Laws 186. The notice provision of the LGTCA applies to state constitutional claims. Carter v. Jess, 179 F.Supp.2d 534, 541 (D.Md. 2001).
Plaintiff counters that Defendants had constructive notice of the claims because of the extensive litigation in state court, and furthermore, Defendants must show prejudice from the lack of notice. (Paper 24, at 19) (citing Md. Code Ann., Cts. Jud. Proc. § 5-304(c)).
Section 5-304(c) provides that "unless the defendant can affirmatively show that its defense has been prejudiced by lack of required notice, upon motion and for good cause shown the court may entertain the suit even though the required notice was not given."
Plaintiff's argument that Defendants had "constructive notice" of his claim for involuntary commitment is analogous to the concept of "substantial compliance."