Penate v. Penate
[…] What constitutes a reasonable alimony award and division of marital property depends on the facts of each case, but to make that determination, a court may consider, among other things, the circumstances of the parties, the duration of the marriage, and the history of the contributions to the marriage by each party, including contributions to the care and education of the children. Radmanesh v. Radmanesh, 315 Neb. 393, 996 N.W.2d 592 (2023). Section 42-365 further provides:

While the criteria for reaching a reasonable division of property and a reasonable award of alimony may overlap, the two serve different purposes and are to be considered separately. The purpose of a property division is to distribute the marital assets equitably between the parties. The purpose of alimony is to provide for the continued maintenance or support of one party by the other when the relative economic circumstances and the other criteria enumerated in this section make it appropriate.

The purpose of alimony is to provide for the continued maintenance or support of one party by the other when the relative economic circumstances make it appropriate. Wiedel v. Wiedel, 300 Neb. 13, 911 N.W.2d 582 (2018).