Pena v. Metro. Wireless Anandpur
[…] Plaintiff's request of $1,380.91 appears to underestimate the amount of overtimes wages due from defendants Metro Bronx, SAB Impex, Singh, and Munir. But the Court will award only the amount requested by Plaintiff.

B. Liquidated Damages

Under the terms of the NYLL, N.Y. Lab. Law § 663, Plaintiff is also entitled to liquidated damages “equal to one hundred percent of such underpayments found to be due, ” in the absence of a defense showing of “a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law.” Rana, 887 F.3d at 122-23. To present this defense, the employer must demonstrate that it “took ‘active steps to ascertain the dictates of the FLSA and then act to comply with them.'” Barfield v. N.Y.C. Health & Hosps. Corp., 537 F.3d 132, 150 (2d Cir. 2008) 7 (quoting Herman v. RSR Sec. Servs.