Pemco Aeroplex, Inc. v. Cohen
[…] In their brief in support of summary judgment, McDonnell Douglas argues the CICA applies solely to specifications and not to solicitations. The court finds their argument unpersuasive and contrary to the overwhelming body of case law supporting the holding that § 2305 applies to solicitations as well.

Therefore, for a restrictive provision or condition to be permissible under the CICA, it must be either "to the extent necessary to satisfy the needs of the agency or authorized by law." See 10 U.S.C. § 2305 (a)(1)(B)(ii). Here, § 2469a clearly authorizes a bundled solicitation upon the issuance of a Secretarial Determination stating bundling is as logical and economical as individual procurements. See 10 U.S.C. § 2469a(E)(1)(A)-(C).