Pemberton v. Pennington
[…] The trial court found, and we agree, that this stipulation controls the Appellants' second issue. Apparently, both parties paid property taxes on at least part of the disputed 185. 45 acre property.

The Appellants' third issue involves a question of whether a champertous conveyance occurred. The Appellants argue that the conveyance of the property from the Estate of Grover Pemberton to Bromma Pemberton was void because the property was not in the possession of the Estate, but was in the possession of the Appellants. Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-4-202 provides: "Any such agreement, bargain, sale, promise, covenant, or grant shall be utterly void, where the seller has not personally, or by the seller's agent or tenant, or the seller's ancestor, been in actual possession of the lands or tenements, or of the reversion or remainder, or taken the rents or profits for one (1) whole year next before the sale. "

The lower court found that the Appellants' actions did not fulfill the requirements of adverse possession. "A conveyance by a person even without title or possession is not champertous unless the land is being adversely held by another." Burnette v.