Peltier v. U.S. Parole Commission
[…] The amendment was enacted as a part of PL 100-182 (S 1822), an "Act to amend title 18, United States Code, and other provisions of law relating to sentencing for criminal offenses," cited as the "Sentencing Act of 1987." With regard to Sec. 235(b)(3), Sec. 2 of the 1987 Act pertinently provided: "Section 235(b)(3) of the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984 is amended by striking out `that is within the range that applies to the prisoner under the applicable parole guideline' and inserting in lieu thereof `pursuant to section 4206 of title 18, United States Code'."See id., 18 U.S.C. 3551 Note, Sec. 2(b)(2). Section 4206(c) provides, "The Commission may grant or deny release on parole notwithstanding the guidelines . . . if it determines there is good cause for doing so." The 1987 amendment is argued to have changed the substance of Section 235(b)(3) to petitioners' disadvantage. Some courts have agreed a substantial change was made, while others have opined that the amendment merely clarified Congress' intent. Bledsoe v.