12-17-2024
[…] We agree. Under MCR 7.203, an appeal of right on an order denying a grant of summary disposition based upon governmental immunity is limited to the portion of the order addressing governmental immunity. On appeal, defendants concede that this Court lacks jurisdiction over this aspect of their appeal, but urge this Court to nevertheless address the issue in the interest of judicial economy. We decline to do so.
Defendants next argue that SMART is entitled to summary disposition as to Spehar's claims because he did not incur a bodily injury under the motor-vehicle exception, MCL 691.1405, which provides:
Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner, as defined in Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, as amended, being sections 257.1 to 257.923 of the Compiled Laws of 1948.
The phrase "liable for bodily injury" means that the defendant governmental agency is "legally responsible for damages flowing from a physical or corporeal injury to the body." Hannay v Dep't of Transp, 497 Mich. 45, 50-51; 860 N.W.2d 67 (2014).