Peltekci v. Roshan
[…] (Italics added). Therefore, in evaluating plaintiffs' contention that the three-day notice was so clearly invalid that defendants lacked probable cause to bring UD2, we examine whether plaintiffs have established that defendants possessed no tenable basis to reasonably exclude from its rent calculations reductions due to the UD1 jury finding or subtenant rent payments.

Section 1161.1 provides in relevant part: "With respect to application of Section 1161 in cases of possession of commercial real property after default in the payment of rent: [¶] (a) If the amount stated in the notice provided to the tenant pursuant to [section 1161(2)] is clearly identified by the notice as an estimate and the amount claimed is not in fact correct, but it is determined upon the trial or other judicial determination that rent was owing, and the amount claimed in the notice was reasonably estimated, the tenant shall be subject to judgment for possession and the actual amount of rent and other sums found to be due."

With respect to the jury's finding in UD1, on its verdict form the jury answered "No" to the following question: "Did Sait Peltekci, Albert Peltekci, and Ontario Jewelry Plaza fail to make at least one rental payment to Roshan LLC as required by the lease?"