CIVIL ACTION NO. 6:17-CV-006 CIVIL ACTION NO. 6:17-CV-062
[…] Statements to lenders and to courts are not taken lightly. Documents that might reflect ownership are not in the record. The matter is just too vague for the Court to find for Plaintiff. Therefore, Plaintiff does not have standing to sue for lost revenues from the delay in opening the TexInn hotel and the costs of repair to the building and replacement of the allegedly faulty plumbing. See Baisden v. I'm Ready Prods., Inc., 693 F.3d 491, 509 (5th Cir. 2012); L & F Homes & Dev., L.L.C. v. City of Gulfport, 538 F. App'x 395, 408 (5th Cir. 2013) (unpublished); see also Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 101.113 ("A member of a limited liability company may be named as a party in an action by or against the limited liability company only if the action is brought to enforce the member's right against or liability to the company."); Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 101.106(b) ("A member of a limited liability company...does not have an interest in any specific property of the company.").