CIVIL ACTION NO. 6:17-CV-006 CIVIL ACTION NO. 6:17-CV-062
[…] See Baisden v. I'm Ready Prods., Inc., 693 F.3d 491, 509 (5th Cir. 2012); L & F Homes & Dev., L.L.C. v. City of Gulfport, 538 F. App'x 395, 408 (5th Cir. 2013) (unpublished); see also Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 101.113 ("A member of a limited liability company may be named as a party in an action by or against the limited liability company only if the action is brought to enforce the member's right against or liability to the company."); Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 101.106(b) ("A member of a limited liability company...does not have an interest in any specific property of the company.").
Since the evidence does not show that Plaintiff owns the hotel structure or the hotel business, the Court finds Plaintiff has "failed to prove the existence of...standing by a preponderance of the evidence."