No. 03 C 6905.
[…] ( See Ex. D to Zale Defs.' Reply Mem.)
Plaintiff urges that Public Works is distinguishable from the case before this court, as the highway in that case was converted to a secondary road. (Pl.'s Resp. to Village Defs.' Motion, at 9.) Plaintiff also points out that, in addition to loss of access to Savage Road, he also alleges he has been damaged by the loss of 650 feet of frontage and resulting decline in the value of his property. (Pl.'s Resp. to Village Defs.' Motion, at 9.) Under 65 ILCS 5/11-91-1, "[w]hen property is damaged by the vacation or closing of any street or alley, the damage shall be ascertained and paid as provided by law."
From the court's perspective, Public Works in fact cuts against dismissal of Count III. The Public Works court explained that the determination whether substitute access is nearly equal to the original direct access is a question of law for the court initially.