Civil Action 23-6235
[…] Further, Plaintiff claims the parties did not contemplate the possibility that California law would govern the contract because the Policy contains several Louisiana-specific disclosures and endorsements, and does not contain any endorsements regarding any other state.
R. Doc. 17 at p. 1.
Id.
Id. at p. 3 (citing Policy, R. Doc. 12-5).
I. Louisiana public policy disfavors compulsory arbitration to resolve issues related to insurance contracts.
“The first step in determining which state's law applies under [articles 3515 and 3537] is to identify the policies involved for each state.” Article 3515 advises courts to consider “the policies of upholding the justified expectations of parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state.” When confronting a conflict of law related to conventional obligations, article 3537 instructs courts to additionally consider “the policies of facilitating the orderly planning of transactions, of promoting multistate commercial intercourse, and of protecting one party from undue imposition by