1:22-cv-00057
[…] See Washington, 2022 WL 3701577, at *6 (quoting Egbert, 142 S.Ct. at 1805). Indeed, “[t]he provision of chronic medical care is a specialized activity requiring a high degree of training and qualification. In the prison context, the provision of such care is made all the more multifaceted because it must coincide with the security demands and inherent limitations of the custody setting.” See id.
Additionally, and as already set forth above, the BOP's Administrative Remedy Program provides an alternative process for Plaintiff's Eighth Amendment medical care claim. See 28 C.F.R. § 542.10 (providing that “[t]he purpose of the Administrative Remedy Program is to allow an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement”); Egbert, 142 S.Ct. at 1806; Malesko, 534 U.S. at 69. Thus, where, as here, alternative methods of relief are available for Plaintiff, a Bivens remedy is not. See Ziglar, 137 S.Ct. at 1863.
4. Conclusion as to Plaintiff's Bivens Claims