1:22-cv-00057
[…] Thus, Plaintiff is deemed to not oppose Defendants' motion. That said, the Court now turns to Defendants' arguments.
A. Defendant Bennett-Meehan
Initially, Defendants argue that Plaintiff cannot maintain a Bivens claim against Defendant Bennett-Meehan because she was an active duty commissioned officer of the United States Public Health Service at the time of the events giving rise to Plaintiff's claims and is, therefore, entitled to statutory immunity under 42 U.S.C. § 233(a). (Doc. No. 30 at 19-20.) The Court agrees.
Under 42 U.S.C. § 233(a), the Public Health Service Act, the exclusive remedy arising from claims “for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions, including the conduct of clinical studies or investigation, by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment,” is a Federal Tort Claims Act claim against the United States. See 42 U.S.C. § 233(a).