Index No. : 653523/2015
[…] Sterling National Bank as Assignee of Norvergence, Inc. v. Eastern Shipping Worldwide, Inc., 35 A.D.3d 222 (1st Dept 2006); National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, Pa. v. Williams, 223 A.D.2d 395, 398 (1st Dept 1996).
Section 5-1402 of the New York General Obligations Law provides for enforcement of forum selection clauses found in contracts worth not less than $1 million, even among foreign parties, but only if the parties submit to jurisdiction in New York. See Freeford Ltd. v. Pendleton, 53 A.D.3d 32 (1st Dept 2008). Section 5-1402(1) provides:
[A]ny person may maintain an action or proceeding against a ...non-resident...where the action or proceeding arises out of or relates to any contract...covering in the aggregate, not less than one million dollars, and...which contains a provision or provisions whereby such...non-resident agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state."§ 5-1402(1).
Generally, only parties in privity of contract may enforce terms of the contract such as a forum selection clause found within the agreement. 53 A.D. 3d 32, 38; see also ComJet Aviation Mgt. v. Aviation Invs. Holdings, 303 A.D.2d 272 (1st Dept 2003).