Civil Action 22-CV-4661
[…] Accordingly, Peeples's Complaint fails to allege a facially plausible claim for relief under the FCRA.
B. Claims Under the FTCA
Peeples also asserts a claim pursuant to the Federal Trade Commission Act. However, Congress has provided that only the Federal Trade Commission has the authority to enforce the FTCA. See 15 U.S.C. § 57b (providing that if any person “violates any rule under this subchapter respecting unfair or deceptive acts or practices . . . then the Commission may commence a civil action against such person . . .”). Several Courts of Appeals have held that “there is no private right of action under this statute.” Am. Airlines v. Christensen, 967 F.2d 410, 414 (10th Cir. 1992); see also Fulton v. Hecht, 580 F.2d 1243, 1249 n.2 (5th Cir. 1978); Alfred Dunhill Ltd. v.