Pedison USA, Inc. v. CNC Constr. Inc.
[…] Appellants then filed their notice of appeal.

Appellant Pedison USA, Inc. also filed suit against Appellee CNC Construction Inc. in Dallas County. That suit was abated.

Appellants' motion to transfer venue did not allege any mandatory venue provisions; it simply alleged venue was proper in Dallas County under section 15.002(a)'s general venue provision. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.002(a) (West 2002).

III. VENUE FOR APPELLEE'S THIRD-PARTY CLAIMS

AND NO INTERLOCUTORY APPEAL UNDER SECTION 15.003(C)

Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 15.062, titled, "Counterclaims, Cross Claims, and Third-Party Claims," provides that: "(a) Venue of the main action shall establish venue of a counterclaim, cross claim, or third-party claim properly joined under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure or any applicable statute." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.062(a) (West 2002). Thus, when Appellants were joined as third-party defendants, venue was determined by the main action—which was pending in Tarrant County. See Wyatt v.