Pedison USA, Inc. v. CNC Constr. Inc.
[…] See Wyatt v. Shaw Plumbing Co., 760 S.W.2d 245, 248 (Tex. 1988); In re Cty. of Galveston, 211 S.W.3d 879, 882 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, orig. proceeding) (holding section 15.062 third-party-venue provision controlled over other mandatory venue provision); see also In re Perryman, No. 14-13-00131-CV, 2013 WL 1384914, at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Apr. 4, 2013, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.) (same).

Although Appellants' notice of appeal alleges that this interlocutory appeal is authorized by Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 15.003, it is not. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.003. Section 15.003 is titled, "Multiple Plaintiffs and Intervening Plaintiffs." Id. It requires, "[i]n a suit in which there is more than one plaintiff, whether the plaintiffs are included by joinder, by intervention, because the lawsuit was begun by more than one plaintiff, or otherwise," that each plaintiff "independently of every other plaintiff, establish proper venue." Id. An interlocutory appeal is authorized only from a trial court's determination of whether a plaintiff independently established proper venue or met the requirements prescribed by subsections (a)(1)-(4). Id.