Pederson v. Kesner
[…] It is true that a party's ability to pay a monetary sanctions order must be considered if that party raises the point. Landscape Properties, Inc. v. Whisenhunt, 127 F.3d 678, 685 (8th Cir. 1997). Here, Pederson's responses to legitimate inquiries regarding his financial condition have been incomplete and intransigent. For example, in connection with the Pederson II $10,000 sanctions award, Defendants served Pederson with a Demand for Disclosure pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 69 and Minn. Stat. § 550.011. ECF No. 51-1 at 3-12. As relevant here, the statute provides: “The information [as to the nature, amount, identity, and locations of all the debtor's assets, liabilities, and personal earnings] must be provided on a form prescribed by the supreme court, and the information shall be sufficiently detailed to enable the judgment creditor to obtain satisfaction of the judgment by way of execution on nonexempt assets and earnings of the judgment debtor.” Minn. Stat. § 550.011. Pederson responded to the Demand with a purported asset list, see ECF No. 51-1 at 13, but there are several problems with the list. Pederson did not use the “form prescribed by the supreme court” (which Defendants had provided, see ECF No. 51-1 at 8-12).