Civil Action 4:21-CV-03
[…] ERISA does not include a statute of limitations for claims under Section 502(a)(3), so courts “look to state law for the most analogous cause of action.” N. Cypress Med. Ctr., 781 F.3d at 204. Under Texas law, the most analogous limitations period for the claims here is its four-year residual limitations period for suits other than the recovery of property. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.051 (“Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.”).
However, “[a]ccrual of ERISA claims is a question of ‘federal common law,'” Faciane v. Sun Life Assur. of Canada, 931 F.3d 412, 418-21 (5th Cir. 2019). Accrual is a simple matter when a claim for benefits has been formally made and formally denied.