ED110302
[…] Id.
Point I denied.
Point II: Granting Summary Judgment on Judicial Foreclosure of Vehicles in Suit on
Appellant argues the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to Respondent on the judicial foreclosure of the Vehicles in the Suit on Notes. Echoing Point I Appellant argues a dispute of material fact regarding whether a balance remained on the Notes means there is still a dispute of material fact concerning whether Appellant defaulted on the Notes. Section 400.9-601 provides for the rights of a secured party after default stating:
(a) After default, a secured party has the rights provided in this part and, except as otherwise provided in section 400.9-602, those provided by agreement of the parties. A secured party:
(1) May reduce a claim to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise enforce the claim, security interest, or agricultural lien by any available judicial procedure; and
(2) If the collateral is documents, may proceed either as to the documents or as to the goods they cover.
Appellant emphasizes the statute is only applicable "after default" on the Notes. Appellant argues a genuine dispute of material fact was raised as to whether Respondent accepted payment on the Notes, in full, in the form of engineering services from Meyer Engineering.