ED110302
[…] However, if such an agreement is made post-contract execution, evidence of such would not be prohibited under the parol evidence rule because the rule "does not prohibit evidence of agreements entered into after the contract was executed." Adolphus, 787 S.W.2d at 855.
Second, evidence, post-contract, supporting Respondent's acceptance of Meyer Engineering's services as payment for the outstanding $600,000 in Notes is barred as a matter of law because it violates the statute of frauds. The statute of frauds requires certain contracts to be in writing. § 432.010. Under Missouri law, credit agreements must be in writing. § 432.045. A credit agreement is "an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial accommodation." § 432.045.1. Section 432.045.2 states: "A debtor may not maintain an action upon or a defense to a credit agreement unless the credit agreement is in writing, provides for the payment of interest or for other consideration, and sets forth the relevant terms and conditions . . . ." The essential