13-CV-6261 (JMA)(SIL)
[…] Under the UIC program, “large septic tanks” that have the capacity to serve more than 20 people per day are considered “Class V” injection wells and are subject to various regulations. See id. §§ 144.1(g)(1)(iv), (2)(iii), 144.81(9). Specifically, the UIC program is designed to prevent underground injections that endanger water sources by introducing contaminants that might cause water systems to be noncompliant with primary drinking water regulations. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 300h(b)(1), (d)(2). The SDWA endangerment standard provides that:
Underground injection endangers drinking water sources if such injection may result in the presence in underground water which supplies or can reasonably be expected to supply any public water system of any contaminant, and if the presence of such contaminant may result in such system's not complying with any national primary drinking water regulation or may otherwise adversely affect the health of persons.42 U.S.C. § 300h(d)(2).