Peck v. Leblanc
[…] Petitioner was released from incarceration "as if released on parole" on April 1, 1993, under Louisiana Revised Statute § 15:571.5(A). [doc. # 1-1, p. 3]. On February 7, 2018, he appealed the decision to release him on parole to the Louisiana Department of Public Safety and Corrections ("DPSC"), but, on March 8, 2018, the DPSC denied his appeal. [doc. # 1, p. 2]. He did not pursue further appellate or collateral review. [doc. # 1, pp. 3-6].

LA. REV. STAT. § 15:571.5(A) provides, "When a prisoner committed to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections is released because of diminution of sentence pursuant to this Part, he shall be released as if released on parole."

Petitioner essentially claims that, instead of parole, he should have been released unconditionally.