No. 72410 No. 72455
[…] Callie v. Bowling, 123 Nev. 181, 183, 160 P.3d 878, 879 (2007) (recognizing that due process requires notice and opportunity to be heard). Thus, we conclude the district court did not violate appellants' due process rights by failing to hold an evidentiary hearing before awarding respondents attorney fees and costs.
Lastly, appellants assert that appellant Robert Peccole's preparation, research, and 55-year legal career demonstrate that the attorney fees and costs award as a sanction was improper. NRS 18.010(2)(b) permits the district court to award attorney fees to a prevailing party when the court finds that the claim "was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party." Additionally, EDCR 7.60(b) allows the district court to impose a sanction including attorney fees and costs when an attorney or party "without just cause. . . [p]resents to the court a motion or an opposition to a motion which is obviously frivolous, unnecessary or unwarranted. . . [or]