Pease v. The Nemours Found.
[…] (Id. ¶ 11.) It is not clear whether Pease accepted this lower-paying position. (See generally id.) Pease subsequently filed a Charge of Discrimination with the United States Equal Opportunity Employment Commission (“EEOC”), which issued her a Right to Sue Letter on or around March 10, 2023. (Id. ¶¶ 12-13.)

Pease filed this lawsuit on March 16, 2023. (See generally id.) She alleges that Nemours's conduct toward her violated the Age Discrimination in Employment Act (“ADEA”), 29 U.S.C. § 623(a), and subsection 20-606(a) of the Maryland Fair Employment Practices Act (“FEP A”). (Id. ¶ 15.) ADEA § 623(a)(1) makes it unlawful for employers to “fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to [her] compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's age[.]” Subsection 20-606(a) of the FEPA contains a nearly identical prohibition. See Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 20-606(a)(1)(i).