Pearson v. City of Lynn
[…] Rodriquez v. City of Somerville, 472 Mass. 1008, 1010 - 1011 (2015) (citations omitted).

C. Pearson Failed To Serve The Proper City Official With The Presentment

The City's argues that summary judgment of dismissal should enter on the Amended Complaint because Pearson failed to present notice of his claim to the proper designated City official as required by Section 4 of the MTCA. The Court agrees. Section 4 states, in pertinent part: A civil action shall not be instituted against a public employer on a claim for damages under this chapter unless the claimant shall have first presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of such public employer within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose, and such claim shall have been finally denied by such executive officer in writing.