Pearce v. Faurecia Exhaust Sys., Inc.
[…] McDonnell Douglas Corp., 98 F.3d 1056, 1060 (8th Cir. 1996). Further, the Department of Labor has provided that:

The test for determining when business circumstances are not reasonably foreseeable focuses on an employer's business judgment. The employer must exercise such commercially reasonable business judgment as would a similarly situated employer in predicting the demands of its particular market. The employer is not required, however, to accurately predict general economic conditions that also may affect demand for its products or services.
20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b)(2).

Moreover, a "sudden, dramatic, and unexpected action or condition outside the employer's control" is an important indicator of a business circumstance that is not reasonably foreseeable. 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b)(1). One such circumstance that may be unforeseeable is "[a] principal client's sudden and unexpected termination of a major contract with the employer." Id. See also Watson, 311 F.3d at 766 (concluding that the unforeseeable loss of a major client was "well within the unforeseeable business circumstance exception.").