Pearce v. Faurecia Exhaust Sys., Inc.
[…] In the instant case, there is no dispute that: Defendant Faurecia is an "employer" within the meaning of 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(1); Plaintiffs, are "affected employees" within the meaning of 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(5); a "mass layoff," as defined by 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(2) and (3), occurred; and Defendant Faurecia failed to give sixty days' notice of the mass layoff as required by 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a).

Instead, Defendant Faurecia moves for summary judgment on the claim that they are entitled to invoke the "unforeseeable business circumstances" exception to the sixty days' notice, provided in 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(2)(A). This exception states that:

An employer may order a plant closing or mass layoff before the conclusion of the 60-day period if the closing or mass layoff is caused by business circumstances that were not reasonably foreseeable as of the time that notice would have been required.
29 U.S.C. § 2102(b). In addition, the exceptions contained in 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b) must be strictly construed. Roquet v. Arthur Andersen LLP, 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 5150 (N.D. Ill. 2004).