02-15-2018
[…] We reject Pearce's argument because its central premise—that a special verdict is not inconsistent unless its answers are "absolutely irreconcilable"—is false. That premise is only true for cases in which the court is tasked with reconciling a jury's special verdict with its general verdict; in such cases, Code of Civil Procedure section 625 dictates that "[w]here a special finding of facts is inconsistent with the general verdict, the former controls the latter." (Code Civ. Proc., § 625; Hasson, supra, 19 Cal.3d at pp. 540-541; Weisenburg, supra, 58 Cal.App.3d at p. 487.) This law does not apply where a court is tasked with reconciling answers on a single special verdict form. (Mendoza v. Club Car, Inc.