Peake v. Suzuki Motor Corp.
[…] Nigh, 543 U.S. 50, 60, 125 S. Ct. 460, 160 L. Ed.2d 389 (2004)).

For example, SMAI contends that the Hague Convention requires "Plaintiff...to fill out a Form USM-94 Hague Service Request, translate the operative complaint into Japanese, and serve the complaint and summons on Japan's Central Authority in Tokyo, Japan." (ECF No. 62 at 4.)

Employing this cardinal rule of statutory construction, the court also considers the other sections of the statute to determine whether "transmittal of documents abroad" is required to effectuate and complete service under §15-9-245. It is not. First, the plain language of the statute's initial sentence states, "service of the process is made by delivering [the complaint and summons] to and leaving with the Secretary of State." Second, §15-9-245(c) states, "If this section is complied with, the refusal to accept delivery of the certified mail ...shall not affect the validity of the service." S.C. Code Ann. §15-9-245(c) (emphasis added). When construed in full context, the statute does not "require the transmittal of documents abroad" to effectuate or complete service such that the Hague Convention applies.