Peake v. City of Coronado
[…] No. 18-1 at 10.) Defendant will additionally pay reasonable attorney fees, not to exceed a total of $45,000. (Id. at 11.) Plaintiffs agree to release Defendant from all overtime compensation claims against Defendant under the FLSA that may exist or have existed as of and including the effective date of the Settlement Agreement with prejudice. (Id. at 11-12.)

II. LEGAL STANDARD

The FLSA was enacted to protect covered workers from substandard wages and oppressive working hours. See Barrentine v. Arkansas-Best Freight Sys., Inc., 450 U.S. 728, 739 (1981); 29 U.S.C. § 202(a) (characterizing substandard wages as a labor condition that undermines “the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency and general well-being of workers”). “The FLSA places strict limits on an employee's ability to waive claims for unpaid wages or overtime . . . for fear that employers may coerce employees into settlement and waiver.” Selk v. Pioneers Mem'l Healthcare Dist., 159 F.Supp.3d 1164, 1172 (S.D. Cal. 2016) (citing Lopez v.