INDEX NO.: 155664/2017
[…] Third-party plaintiff filed a Sur-Reply Affirmation without leave of the Court to further substantiate their arguments, opposing third party defendants' motion to dismiss. It contends that this Court should reject the Reply Affirmation on grounds that it "impermissibly raises new arguments and purports to introduce new exhibits for the first time" (NYSCEF Doc. No. 57). Further, VCNY reiterates that third party defendants provided insufficient evidence to establish its abandonment of corporate form according to New York case law.
A. Third-party plaintiff's "Sur-Reply"
Pursuant to CPLR 2214 (b), "[o]nly papers served in accordance with the provisions of this rule shall be read in support of, or in opposition to, the motion, unless the court for good cause shall otherwise direct." The practice of filing a "Sur-Reply" has long been repudiated repeatedly by the First Department (see Garced v Clinton Arms Assoc., 58 AD3d 506, 509 [1st Dept 2009]; Pinkow v Herfield, 264 AD2d 356, 358 [1st Dept 1999]; Lumbermens Mut. Cas.