Peak Potentials Training Int'l v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] for purposes of determining both-
(1) the transferee's basis in such assets, and
(2) the gain or loss of the transferor with respect to such acquisition,
the consideration received for such assets shall be allocated among such assets acquired in such acquisition in the same manner as amounts are allocated to assets under section 338(b)(5).
Section 1060(a). "A group of assets constitutes a trade or business if * * * [i]ts character is such that goodwill or going concern value could under any circumstances attach to such group." 26 C.F.R. section 1.1060-1(b)(2), Income Tax Regs. For any such applicable asset acquisition, "sellers and purchasers must allocate the consideration under the residual method as described in §§1.338-6 and 1.338-7 in order to determine, respectively, the amount realized from, and the basis in, each of the transferred assets." Id. at sec. 1.1060-1(a).