Peak Potentials Training Int'l v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Commissioner, 98 T.C. at 520--in this instance, the Commissioner. For Peak to prevail on its motion for partial summary judgment, it would need to show that there is no genuine dispute as to the material facts that would be necessary to its demonstrating, as a matter of law, that Peak is entitled to the deduction of almost $6.5 million of liabilities associated with the customer deposit account.

II. Deductibility of liabilities for an accrual-method taxpayer

Section 461(a) provides that "[t]he amount of any deduction or credit allowed by this subtitle [A, "Income Taxes"] shall be taken for the taxable year which is the proper taxable year under the method of accounting used in computing taxable income."