Peak Potentials Training Int'l v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] As the Commissioner points out, PPT(CAN) is a foreign corporation that, for 2011, had no income effectively connected with a trade or business in the United States, and therefore PPT(CAN) is not a taxpayer subject to U.S. income tax, see 882(b); 7701(a)(14). (Doc. 22 at 20.) The Commissioner accordingly argues that PPT(CAN)'s inclusion of the deposits in its amount realized would not satisfy the requirement of 26 C.F.R. section 1.461-4(d)(5)(i) that "the liability is properly included in the amount realized on the transaction by the taxpayer". We agree.

The undisputed facts show that PPT(CAN) filed a Canadian income tax return for 2011 reporting all of the gain on the sale of its business assets, and that any business that the "selling group" conducted in the United States was performed by Peak, a C corporation.