Peak Potentials Training Int'l v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Gen. Dynamics Corp., 481 U.S. 239, 242-243 (1987)). The Commissioner concedes the first two elements of this test (Doc. 22 at 15) but disputes that Peak has met the requirement of economic performance.

For purposes of satisfying the economic performance requirement, "[i]f the liability of the taxpayer requires the taxpayer to provide property or services, economic performance occurs as the taxpayer provides such property or services." Sec. 461(h)(2)(B). Moreover, economic performance occurs "as the taxpayer incurs costs (within the meaning of § 1.446-1(c)(1)(ii)) in connection with the satisfaction of the liability." 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.461-4(d)(4)(i), Income Tax Regs. For these purposes, "liability" is a broad term that "includes any item allowable as a deduction, cost, or expense for Federal income tax purposes--including "any amount otherwise allowable as a capitalized cost, as a cost taken into account in computing cost of goods sold, as a cost allocable to a long-term contract, or as any other [otherwise allowable] cost or expense." 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.446-1(c)(1)(ii)(B).