PCS Software, Inc. v. Dispatch Servs.
[…] (Docket Entry No. 28 at ¶ 45). Dispatch alleges that PCS “prevented Dispatch from obtaining the benefit of its bargain by continually delaying the implementation process.” (Id. at ¶ 46).

PCS argues that Dispatch's claim for breach of the implied duty of good faith and fair dealing is “really a breach of contract claim.” (Docket Entry No. 32 at 15). PCS also argues that no duty to act in good faith exists absent a special relationship and that Dispatch has not alleged facts giving rise to a special relationship. (Id.).

In response, Dispatch cites § 1.304 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, which provides that “every contract or duty within this title imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance and enforcement.” (Docket Entry No. 43 at 3). Dispatch also contends that a special relationship existed between the parties based on “an imbalance of bargaining power with respect to performance and enforcement” of the contract. (Id. at 4).