P.C., Matter of
[…] In his only point of error, the appellant argues the juvenile court lacked jurisdiction to transfer him to criminal district court because his father was not served with a summons as required by TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. Sec. 54.02(b) (Vernon 1986) and in violation of his due process rights.

Section 54.02(b) provides:

The petition and notice requirements of Sections 53.04, 53.05, 53.06, and 53.07 of this code must be satisfied, and the summons must state that the hearing is for the purpose of considering discretionary transfer to criminal court.

Section 53.06(a) provides:

The juvenile court shall direct issuance of a summons to:

(1) the child named in the petition;

(2) the child's parent, guardian, or custodian;

(3) the child's guardian ad litem; and

(4) any other person who appears to the court to be a proper or necessary party to the proceeding.

TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. Sec. 53.06(a) (Vernon 1986). The appellant argues the juvenile court was required to direct the issuance of a summons to his father because his father was a "parent" under the statute.