2017-SC-000360-DGE
[…] See id at 68-69 ("Accordingly, so long as a parent adequately cares for his or her children (i.e., is fit), there will normally be no reason for the State to inject itself into the private realm of the family to further question the ability of that parent to make the best decisions concerning the rearing of that parent's children.") (internal citations omitted).
Further, our General Assembly has provided statutory visitation rights for grandparents in KRS 405.021. The Circuit Court may grant reasonable visitation rights to the paternal or maternal grandparents and issue any necessary orders to enforce the decree if it determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so; "[o]nce a grandparent has been granted visitation rights under this subsection, those rights shall not be adversely affected by the termination of parental rights belonging to the grandparent's son or daughter, who is the father or mother of the child visited by the grandparent, unless the Circuit Court determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so." KRS 405.021(1)(a).
It is true that any rights grandparents have are a natural corollary to, and flow through, the rights of the biological parents.