2017-SC-000360-DGE
[…] P.B. further argues that this right of intervention exists because the grandparents had a pending civil action and had made attempts to intervene in the underlying juvenile actions. While we have addressed the only issue before us above, we further dispel P.B.'s argument that a right of intervention stems from the other court filings, and we take this opportunity to remind courts and litigants of proper procedure going forward.
1. Private custody petition.
P.B. filed a private custody action pursuant to KRS 620.110. This statute states:
Any person aggrieved by the issuance of a temporary removal order may file a petition in Circuit Court for immediate entitlement to custody and a hearing shall be expeditiously held according to the Rules of Civil Procedure. During the pendency of the petition for immediate entitlement the orders of the District Court shall remain in effect.
We know that the children had resided with P.B. for a brief period in 2012 and from 2013 through 2014. There is also a Cabinet report in the record indicating that the children were residing with P.B. for a brief period during the pendency of the neglect proceeding.