2017-SC-000360-DGE
[…] At the outset, it could be confusing why the trial court would grant the motion as to consideration of custody but not allow P.B. to be present in subsequent hearings. However, a closer look at the specific facts, procedural timeline, and relevant statutes reveals that the trial court's actions were not an abuse of discretion. The temporary removal order was entered by the trial court on July 23, 2015, and the children were committed to the custody of the Cabinet. P.B. filed the first motion for joinder on May 24, 2016. This ten-month delay is important.
KRS 620.100(5) states:
Foster parents, preadoptive parents, or relatives providing care for the child shall receive notice of, and shall have a right to be heard in, any proceeding held with respect to the child. This subsection shall not be construed to require that a foster parent, preadoptive parent, or relative caring for the child be made a party to a proceeding solely on the basis of the notice and right to be heard.
While P.B. provided care for the child previously, P.B. was not providing care for the child when the motions for joinder and intervention were filed.