PayServs. Bank v. Fed. Reserve Bank of S.F.
[…] No. 69, 63d Cong., 1st Sess., at 18 (1913) (describing the Federal Reserve System's structure as consisting of “a combination of public and private characteristics”)).

Additionally, while Federal Reserve Banks operate with policy oversight by the Board of Governors (a recognized agency of the federal government), that does not convert Federal Reserve Banks into government agencies. To the contrary, their unique statutory authorizations and control by their own board of directors sets them apart. See 12 U.S.C. § 301 (Federal Reserve Banks' “shall be conducted under the supervision and control of a board of directors” who “shall perform the duties usually appertaining to the office of directors of banking associations[.]”); Id. at §§ 302, 304-305 (majority of Federal Reserve Banks' board of directors elected not by the Board of Governors, but by commercial banks); see also Scott v. Fed. Rsrv.