PayServs. Bank v. Fed. Reserve Bank of S.F.
[…] Id. at 7-8 (citing Fourth Corner, 861 F.3d at 1074 (Bacharach, J.) (“Section 342 addresses the types of monetary instruments that Federal Reserve Banks may receive for deposit or collection ....But Section 342 does not address which institutions can access Federal Reserve services; that subject is governed instead by Section 248a(c)(2), which enables open access to Federal Reserve services for all nonmember depository institutions. As a result, Section 342 does not affect Fourth Corner's entitlement to a master account.”)). The Court disagrees that either § 248a(c)(2) or Fourth Corner applies to require that FRBSF issue PayServices a master account.

In pertinent part, § 248a provides:

Pricing of services
(a) Publication of pricing principles and proposed schedule of fees; effective date of schedule of fees
[T]he Board shall publish for public comment a set of pricing principles in accordance with this section and a proposed schedule of fees based upon
those principles for Federal Reserve bank services to depository institutions, and . . . the Board shall begin to put into effect a schedule of fees for such services which is based on those principles. ....
(c) Criteria applicable
The schedule of fees prescribed pursuant to this section shall be based on the following principles:
(1) All Federal Reserve bank services covered by the fee schedule shall be priced explicitly.
(2) All Federal Reserve bank services covered by the fee schedule shall be available to nonmember depository institutions and such services shall be priced at the same fee schedule applicable to member banks, except that nonmembers shall be subject to any other terms, including a requirement of balances sufficient for clearing purposes, that the board may determine are applicable to member banks.
(3) Over the long run, fees shall be established on the basis of all direct and indirect costs actually incurred ....
(4) Interest on items credited prior to collection shall be charged at the current rate applicable in the market for Federal funds.
12 U.S.C. § 248a (emphasis in original).

Most obviously problematic to PayServices' claim is that § 248a(c)(2) appears in Subchapter II of Chapter 3 of Title 12 of the United States Code. Subchapter II is notably entitled: “Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.”