PayServs. Bank v. Fed. Reserve Bank of S.F.
[…] Id. at 597-98. Indeed, “many financial institutions are . . . considered federal instrumentalities, without attaining the status of government agencies within the meaning of federal procedural rules.” In re Hoag Ranches, 846 F.2d 1225, 1227 (9th Cir. 1988) (confronting whether a credit association is a federal agency under Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 4(a)(1)).

Federal Reserve Banks are more accurately described as private corporations, owned by their member commercial banks. Supra (citing 12 U.S.C. § 341 (“Upon the filing of the organization certificate with the Comptroller of the Currency a Federal reserve bank shall become a body corporate[.]”)); see also, e.g., U.S. Shipping Bd. Emergency Fleet Corp. v. W. Union Tel. Co., 275 U.S. 415, 425-26 (1928) (“Instrumentalities like national banks or the federal reserve banks, in which there are private interests, are not departments of the government.