PayServs. Bank v. Fed. Reserve Bank of S.F.
[…] Section 248a's language does nothing to resolve this tension in a way that supports PayServices' argument. Just the opposite, with § 248a's title indicating upfront that it speaks to the “[p]ricing of services,” before unsurprisingly describing how the Board of Governors is tasked with “publish[ing] . . . pricing principles . . . and a proposed schedule of fees based upon those principles for Federal Reserve bank services to depository institutions.” 12 U.S.C. § 248a(a). As to the referenced “schedule of fees,” § 248a(c) then directs that (i) “[a]ll Federal Reserve bank services covered by the fee schedule shall be priced explicitly,” and (ii) “[a]ll Federal Reserve bank services covered by the fee schedule shall be available to nonmember depository institutions and such services shall be priced at the same fee schedule applicable to member banks[.]” Id. at §§ 248a(c)(1),(2).