PayServs. Bank v. Fed. Reserve Bank of S.F.
[…] Id. at 6-15.

These dueling positions frame a lynchpin issue before the Court: must Federal Reserve Banks grant master accounts to an otherwise eligible depository institution regardless of its risk profile? The Court agrees with FRBSF that they do not.

1. 12 U.S.C. § 342

The Court's analysis begins with § 342 - a section that, since its enaction in 1913, appears in Subchapter IX of Chapter 3 of Title 12 of the United States Code. Subchapter IX is notably titled: “Powers and Duties of Federal Reserve Banks.” (Emphasis added). Consistent with this direction to Federal Reserve Banks, § 342 specifically states that a Federal Reserve Bank “may receive from any of its member banks, or other depository institutions, . . . deposits of current funds in lawful money, national-bank notes, Federal reserve notes, [etc.]” 12 U.S.C. § 342 (emphasis added). The United States Supreme Court has confirmed that this language does not “impose[ ] upon reserve banks any obligation to receive” deposits, but “merely confers authority to do so.” Farmers & Merchs. Bank v. Fed. Rsrv.