Payrolling Partners, Inc. v. Kelly
[…] Kelly. Plaintiff having further established that Mr. Kelly failed to produce the requested documents and information and failed to appear for his deposition, it now moves for an order (1) holding Mr. Kelly in civil and criminal contempt, (2) compelling compliance with the aforesaid subpoenas, (3) issuing a warrant of arrest until Mr. Kelly purges his contempt, and (4) imposing fines, attorney's fees and costs. There is no opposition.

Article 52 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules governs proceedings for the enforcement of a money judgment. In such a proceeding, CPLR §5224 authorizes the service of "any or all" of enumerated kinds of subpoenas, including (1) "a subpoena requiring attendance for the taking of a deposition upon oral or written questions at a time and place named therein"; (2) a subpoena duces tecum requiring the production of books and papers for examination at a time and place named therein"; and (3) "an information subpoena."

CPLR §5251 explicitly provides that refusal to obey an Article 52 subpoena is punishable as a contempt of court:

Refusal or willful neglect of any person to obey a subpoena or restraining notice issued, or order granted, pursuant to this title; false swearing upon an examination or in answering written questions; and willful defacing or removal of a posted notice of sale before the time fixed for the sale, shall each be punishable as a contempt of court.
Only in the case of information subpoenas, and not in the case of deposition subpoenas or subpoenas for documents, does Article 52 require a motion to compel compliance, per CPLR §2308(b), before a contempt sanction may be imposed. See, CPLR §5224(a)(3)(iv) (providing that "failure to comply with an information subpoena shall be governed by subdivision [b] of section 2308 of this chapter, except that such motion shall be made in the court that issued the underlying judgment"); Lyon Financial Services, Inc. v. Scapes Professional Landscape, Inc., 27 Misc.3d 1233(A), 911 NYS2d 693 (Sup. Ct. Rockland Co. 2010). Accordingly, a judgment debtor may be held in contempt where, as here, he has refused to obey a CPLR Article 52 subpoena. See, Kaywood v.