CIV. ACTION 3:22-05643
[…] impairment(s) must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities that can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques. Therefore, a physical or mental impairment must be established by objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical source. We will not use your statement of symptoms, a diagnosis, or a medical opinion to establish the existence of an impairment(s). After we establish that you have a medically determinable impairment(s), then we determine whether your impairment(s) is severe.20 C.F.R. § 416.921 (in pertinent part).
Furthermore, “[o]bjective medical evidence means signs, laboratory findings, or both.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(k). “Signs,” in turn, “means one or more anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities that can be observed, apart from your statements (symptoms). Signs must be shown by medically acceptable clinical diagnostic techniques . . .” 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(1). Finally, “Laboratory findings means one or more anatomical, physiological, or psychological phenomena that can be shown by the use of medically acceptable laboratory diagnostic techniques. Diagnostic techniques include chemical tests (such as blood tests), electrophysiological studies (such as electrocardiograms and electroencephalograms), medical imaging (such as X-rays), and psychological tests.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(g).
Here, Payne's grandmother testified that Payne has been blind in his right eye since birth but has perfect vision in his left eye.