CLAIRE V. EAGAN, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
[…] Dkt. # 11-14. On April 27, 2022, after receiving a response from the state, the state district court construed the “brief” as an application seeking postconviction relief under OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 1080 and denied the application because it was not “verified” as required by OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 1081. See Dkt. # 11-16 (explaining that “[a] ‘verified' application is one that is either notarized or given before a person authorized to administer oaths or is one that is signed under penalty of perjury as specified under 12 O.S.Supp. 2002, § 426.”); OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 1081 (“A [postconviction] proceeding is commenced by filing a verified ‘application for post-conviction relief' with the clerk of court imposing judgment if an appeal is not pending.”); Rule 1.13(L), Rules of the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals, Title 22, Ch. 18, App. (2022) (describing conditions sufficient to show application is “verified”).