Payne v. Gourley
[…] Alberts, 2013 WL 420349, at *8 (E.D. Pa. Feb. 4, 2013) (citations omitted). Accordingly, because we have concluded that Payne has not sufficiently stated an Eighth Amendment claim against Wimer, the PRC defendants cannot be liable for a failure to intervene in Wimer's alleged conduct. This claim should be dismissed.

6. The MHPA does not Apply to Payne's Case.

Payne also asserts that the defendants violated the Mental Health Procedures Act (“MHPA”), 50 P.S. §§ 7101 et seq., when his mental health information was disclosed without his consent. Specifically, he appears to be asserting his claim under § 7111, which provides that “[a]ll documents concerning persons in treatment shall be kept confidential and, without the person's written consent, may not be released or their contents disclosed to anyone[,]” other than the enumerated exceptions listed. § 7111(a).

At the outset, as one court in this circuit has recently noted, “it is not clear that a private cause of action exists to enforce this provision of the MHPA.” Sides v. Wetzel, 2023 WL 7553915, at *13 (W.D. Pa.