Payne v. County of Nassau
[…] Beck v. Ohio, 379 U.S. 89, 91 (1964). Courts look to the "totality of the circumstances" in determining whether there is probable cause. Caldarola v. Calabrese, 298 F.3d 156, 162 (2d Cir. 2002). The existence of probable cause to arrest may be determined as a matter of law if there is no dispute as to the pertinent events and the knowledge of the arresting officers. Weyant v. Okst, 101 F.3d 845, 852 (2d Cir. 1996).

Here, Plaintiff was charged with Aggravated Harassment in the Second Degree pursuant to section 240.30(1) of the New York Penal Law, which provides as follows:

A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she: 1. Either (a) communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, or by telegraph, mail or any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm; or (b) causes a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic means or otherwise with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, or by telegraph, mail or any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm.

N.Y. Penal Law § 240.30(1).

Although some courts have questioned the constitutionality of section 240.30(1), the Court declines to address this issue as no party has raised it. See Vives v.