2022-SC-0120-MR
[…] [11] As a general matter, a trial court has the discretion to determine whether multiple sentences should run consecutively or concurrently. KRS 532.110(1). This discretion includes the authority to deviate from a jury’s recommendation on consecutive or concurrent sentences. Jones v. Commonwealth, 833 S.W.2d 839, 842 (Ky. 1992). KRS 532.110(1)(d) is an exception to the general rule and provides "[t]he sentences of a defendant convicted of two (2) or more felony sex crimes, as defined in KRS 17.500, involving two (2) or more victims shall run consecutively." This Court has specifically held that the purpose KRS 532.110(1)(d) is "to remove judicial discretion when sentencing sex offenses generally by requiring that the sentences be run consecutively." Commonwealth v. Stambaugh, 327 S.W.3d 435, 438 (Ky. 2010).