Paye v. Erlingard
[…] [The Trial Judge] demonstrated that she was aware of this development.
(Doc. No. 18 at 19.)

Accordingly, the Magistrate Judge did examine Dickson, and ultimately determined that it was inapplicable to Petitioner's case. The Report goes on to state:

[Petitioner] appears to claim that his sentence on the PIC conviction was improper because it was based upon an erroneous finding that he, personally, possessed the gun displayed in this robbery. He makes much of 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9712, which provides that a 5-year mandatory minimum sentence may apply where it is proven at sentencing that the defendant convicted of a crime of violence "visibly possessed a firearm or a replica of a firearm . . . that placed the victim in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily injury during the commission of the offense." 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9712(a). He repeatedly refers to "Dickson Claims" and Dickson error.



The major flaw in [Petitioner]'s analysis is the fact that he was not sentenced pursuant to this mandatory minimum provision.