No. B14-86-404-CR.
[…] Appellant's first point of error is overruled.
In his second point of error appellant complains that the trial court erred in overruling his motion to quash the indictment. Appellant contends that the indictment was defective because it was prepared prior to the presentment of evidence and vote by the grand jury in violation of Tex. Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 20.19 (Vernon 1977) which states:
After all the testimony which is accessible to the grand jury shall have been given in respect to any criminal accusation, the vote shall be taken as to the presentment of an indictment, and if nine members concur in finding the bill, the foreman shall make a memorandum of the same with such data as will enable the attorney who represents the State to write the indictment.Id.
Appellant asserts that the failure of the state to follow the procedures set out in article 20.19 violated his rights to due process and due course of law under the United States and Texas Constitutions.