No. B14-86-404-CR.
[…] Appellant argues that the officer's testimony raises some evidence that he was guilty only of the offense of criminal trespass. In determining whether a charge on a lesser included offense is required, a two-step analysis is to be used: First, the lesser included offense must be included within the proof necessary to establish the offense charged; second, there must be evidence in the record that if the defendant is guilty, he is guilty only of the lesser offense. Parr v. State, 658 S.W.2d 620, 622 (Tex.Crim.App. 1983). Tex.Pen. Code Ann. § 30.05 (Vernon Supp. 1986), the criminal trespass statute, reads in pertinent part:
(a) A person commits an offense if he enters or remains on property or in a building of another without effective consent and he:
(1) had notice that the entry was forbidden; or
(2) received notice to depart but failed to do so.
(b) For purposes of this section:
(1) "notice" means:
(A) oral or written communication by the owner or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner;
(B) fencing or other enclosure obviously designed to exclude intruders or to contain livestock; or