PC 91-8034
[…] The Rhode Island Fair Employment Practices Act confers upon the Rhode Island Commission for Human Rights administrative jurisdiction to hear and resolve claims of unfair employment discrimination. Paulo v. Cooley Inc., 686 F. Supp. 377 (D.R.I. 1988). It is well settled, however, that even if it were possible for plaintiffs to obtain relief by administrative methods, the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (§ 9-30-1) grants the Superior Court "power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." Taylor v. Marshall, 119 R.I. 171, 376 A.2d 712 (1972). Section 9-30-2 enumerates which persons may bring a declaratory judgment suit while § 9-30-12 states that the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act is to be "liberally construed and administered." Id. See also Berberian v.