21-CV-931-LJV
[…] Docket Item 43 at 4-5 (alterations omitted) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(j)(8)); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(h)(1)(A) (providing that a party is entitled to “judicial review of the Secretary's final decision . . . as is provided in section 405(g)”). Dr. Pawlowski contends that section 1395cc(j)(8) does not provide judicial review under section 405(g) for his claims, which hinge on the revocation of billing privileges rather than the “denial of an application for Medicare enrollment or re-enrollment.” Docket Item 41 at 4.
Admittedly, section 1395cc(j)(8) does not explicitly address the revocation of billing privileges. But relevant regulations have interpreted that provision as providing judicial review in precisely those circumstances. See 42 C.F.R. § 498.1(g) (“Section 1866(j) . . . provides for a hearing and judicial review for any provider or supplier . . . whose billing privileges are revoked.”). And courts have reviewed claims challenging the revocation of a provider's or supplier's billing privileges-that is, the very claims that Dr. Pawlowski contends could never be reviewed in court-under section 405(g). See, e.g., Lilia Gorovits, M.D., P.C. v.