21-CV-931-LJV
[…] Nearly nine months passed before Dr. Pawlowski received a letter from NGS, the Medicare Administrative Contractor that covers New York, notifying him that his Medicare enrollment and “privileges [would be] revoked effective August 22, 2021.” Docket Item 27-1 at 2; Docket Item 27 at ¶¶ 13, 26. That letter informed Dr. Pawlowski that CMS had “determined that [he] ha[d] engaged in a pattern or practice of prescribing Part D drugs that represents a threat to the health and safety of Medicare beneficiaries” in violation of 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(14)(i). See Docket Item 27-1 at 2; Docket Item 27 at ¶ 26. That regulation provides that a supplier's Medicare enrollment may be revoked if “CMS determines that the physician or eligible professional has a pattern or practice of prescribing Part B or D drugs that . . . is abusive or represents a threat to the health and safety of Medicare beneficiaries or both.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(14)(i). “In making [that] determination, ” CMS considers, among other factors, “[w]hether the physician or eligible professional has prescribed controlled substances in excessive dosages that are linked to patient overdoses, ” id. § 424.535(a)(14)(i)(C), as well as “[a]ny other relevant information provided to CMS, ” id. § 424.535(a)(14)(i)(H).
The July 23 letter invoked those factors as bases for the revocation. First, the letter noted that Dr.