INDEX NO.:016142/2009
[…] On May 28, 2019, the Plaintiff filed his instant motion (seq. no.:022) for Contempt of Court; alleging Defendant's non-compliance. The Plaintiff's motion is unopposed.
On July 29, 2019, this Court Ordered the Parties to appear for an August 14, 2019 Conference. That conference was adjourned due to settlement discussions between the Parties, which ultimately did not settle the matter. On January 22, 2020 the Parties advised that they were awaiting a Decision on the instant contempt motion.
N.Y. Judiciary Law §753. Power of courts to punish for civil contempt, states, in pertinent part:
"A court of record has [the] power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, in any of the following cases:...
3. A party to the action or special proceeding, an attorney, counselor, or other person, for the non-payment of a sum of money, ordered or adjudged by the court to be paid, in a case
where by law execution can not be awarded for the collection of such sum except as otherwise specifically provided by the civil practice law and rules; or for any other disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court." (McKinney's N.Y. Judiciary Law §753 [2020]).
"A motion to punish a party for civil contempt is addressed to the sound discretion of the court, and the movant bears the burden of proving the contempt by clear and convincing evidence" ( El-Dehdan v.