Pavel v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] I.R.C. § 7345(b)(1), (f). The adjusted threshold amount for 2021, the year of petitioner's certification, was $54,000. See Rev. Proc. 2020-45, § 3.59, 2020-46 I.R.B. 1016, 1027.

A taxpayer who has been certified as having a seriously delinquent tax debt may petition this Court to determine "whether the certification was erroneous or whether the [IRS] has failed to reverse the certification." I.R.C. § 7345(e)(1). If we find that a certification was erroneous, we "may order the Secretary to notify the Secretary of State that such certification was erroneous." I.R.C. § 7345(e)(2). We are not empowered to review or redetermine a taxpayer's underlying liability in a section 7345(e)(1) proceeding. See Adams v. Commissioner, 160 T.C. 1, 6-7 (2023).