Pavel v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Discussion

When reviewing a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, we assume that all allegations stated in the petition are true and then determine whether the claim asserted fails as a matter of law. See Cohen v. Commissioner, 139 T.C. 299 (2012), aff'd, 550 Fed.Appx. 10 (D.C. Cir. 2014). We must construe pleadings to do justice. See Rule 31(d).

Section 7345(a) provides that, if the IRS certifies that a taxpayer has "a seriously delinquent tax debt," that certification shall be transmitted "to the Secretary of State for action with respect to denial, revocation, or limitation of [the taxpayer's] passport." The IRS is responsible for notifying the taxpayer contemporaneously with the making of such certification. I.R.C. § 7345(d).