Civil Action 20-3859 (JEB)
[…] Islamic Republic of Iran, 892 F.3d 348, 352 (D.C. Cir. 2018). Under that exception, the Act abrogates a foreign state's sovereign immunity and provides federal courts with subject-matter jurisdiction over suits against such an entity where (1) “money damages are sought” (2) “against a foreign state for” (3) “personal injury or death that” (4) “was caused” (5) “by an act of torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, hostage taking, or the provision of material support or resources for such an act.” 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(1); see also Gration v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 2023 WL 5221955, at *22 (D.D.C. Aug. 15, 2023).
Even when all five conditions are met, however, a federal court may hear a claim only if (1) “the foreign state was designated as a state sponsor of terrorism at the time the act . . . occurred”; (2) “the claimant or victim was, at the time [of] the act[,] . . . a national of the United States,” member of the armed forces, or government employee or contractor; and (3) “in a case in which the act occurred in the foreign state against which the claim has been brought, the