Paulson v. This is L., Inc.
[…] D. Plaintiff's Warranty Claims

Defendant next seeks to dismiss Plaintiff's warranty claims. In Illinois, any “affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.” 810 ILCS 5/2-313(1)(a). Moreover, Illinois law provides that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” 801 ILCS 5/2-314(1). Goods may be merchantable when they “pass without objection in the trade under the contract description” and “are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” 801 ILCS 5/2-314(2)(a), (c).