BAP No. NV-12-1596-JuKiKu Bk. No. 10-14804-BAM Bk. No. 10- 14456-BAM Bk. No. 11- 27226-BAM Adv. No. 10-01334-BAM
[…] D. The Bankruptcy Court Did Not Err When It Failed to Hold a Second Hearing on Punitive Damages
Appellants next complain that the bankruptcy court erred by failing to heed the mandatory language under NRS 42.005(3), which required the court to conduct a subsequent hearing on the amount of the damages after it determined that punitive damages would be assessed. In its ruling, the bankruptcy court acknowledged that NRS 42.005(3) contemplated a two-step process, but found that "all parties waived the benefit of this section."
NRS 42.005 provides:
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 42.007, in an action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied, the plaintiff, in addition to the compensatory damages, may recover damages for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant. Except as otherwise provided in this section or by specific statute, an award of exemplary or punitive damages made pursuant to this section may not exceed:
(a) Three times the amount of compensatory damages awarded to the plaintiff if the amount of compensatory damages is $100,000 or more; or2. The limitations on the amount of an award of exemplary or punitive damages prescribed in
(b) Three hundred thousand dollars if the amount of compensatory damages awarded to the plaintiff is less than $100,000.
subsection 1 do not apply to an action brought against:
(a) A manufacturer, distributor or seller of a defective product;3. If punitive damages are claimed pursuant to this section, the trier of fact shall make a finding of whether such damages will be assessed. If such damages are to be assessed, a subsequent proceeding must be conducted before the same trier of fact to determine the amount of such damages to be assessed. . . .
(b) An insurer who acts in bad faith regarding its obligations to provide insurance coverage;
(c) A person for violating a state or federal law prohibiting discriminatory housing practices, if the law provides for a remedy of exemplary or punitive damages in excess of the limitations prescribed in subsection 1;
(d) A person for damages or an injury caused by the emission, disposal or spilling of a toxic, radioactive or hazardous material or waste; or
(e) A person for defamation.