BAP No. NV-12-1596-JuKiKu Bk. No. 10-14804-BAM Bk. No. 10- 14456-BAM Bk. No. 11- 27226-BAM Adv. No. 10-01334-BAM
[…] Specifically, at the time of the dissolution, Paulson held 40% interest and both Barnes and Go Global held 30%. Appellants contend that the evidence shows that Barnes participated in the dissolution and signed the dissolution papers. Therefore, Appellants argue, Paulson and Barnes with 70% interest were authorized under NRS 86.490(1) to dissolve the entity.
The statute provides:
1. Before the commencement of business by any limited-liability company where management is vested in one or more managers and where no member's interest in the limited-liability company has been issued, at least two-thirds of the organizers or the managers of the limited-liability company may dissolve the limited-liability company by filing with the Secretary of State a certificate of dissolution to dissolve the limited-liability company.
Again, Paulson's alleged compliance with this statute does not mean that his dissolution of MCD was proper because his fiduciary duties to a minority member, Go Global, existed concurrently with the statutory requirements. See Coggins v.