Paulson v. Carter
[…] Plaintiff's allegation that the OSB is an employer under O.R.S. 659A.200(3)(a) need not be taken as true on a motion to dismiss because it is an assertion of a legal conclusion, not of fact.Ileto v. Glock, Inc., 349 F.3d 1191, 1200 (9th Cir. 2003) (court need not assume truth of legal conclusions cast in the form of factual allegations), petition for cert. filed, 73 U.S.L.W. 3216 (U.S. Sept. 24, 2004) (No. 04-423).

The state defines "public employer," in relevant part, as "[t]he state or any agency of or political subdivision in the state[.]" O.R.S. 659A.200(3)(a). O.R.S. 9.010(1), while providing that the OSB is a public corporation and an instrumentality of the Judicial Department of the State of Oregon, further provides that "the bar is not subject to any other statute applicable to a state agency, department, board or commission or public body unless such statute expressly provides that it is applicable to the Oregon State Bar." O.R.S. 9.010(1).